Experimentation

User discussion and information resource forum for the TeraByte OS Deployment Tool Suite.
DrTeeth
Posts: 1289
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:58 pm

Experimentation

Post by DrTeeth »

In case I have to use when I commission my new PC soon, I have been trying to experiment with TOSTDS.

I was planning to run it on Win 7 and use it to try to make changes to my Win 10 installation.

No matter what I tried, which did include reading the manual, I could not get any executable or script to run, only getting an "Invalid command" response no matter what I did. I must be doing something daft, but have no idea what it is.

Can anybody help?

Cheers

DrTeeth
DrTeeth
Posts: 1289
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:58 pm

Re: Experimentation

Post by DrTeeth »

The above was posted in Win 7. Back here in my main OS (win 8.1), I
have had more luck on the command line, but this only amounts do
different error messages. I find I can run scripts by double-clicking
on them, but I would like to be able to run them from the command line
too.
--
Cheers

DrT

*** Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and may your God go with you! ***
Eric
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Experimentation

Post by Eric »

I suppose you are running the tbosdtw.exe program?
DrTeeth
Posts: 1289
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:58 pm

Re: Experimentation

Post by DrTeeth »

On Sat, 10 Nov 2018 07:42:30 PST, just as I was about to take a herb,
Eric disturbed my reverie and wrote:

>I suppose you are running the tbosdtw.exe program?

Yes. I have tried every combination of trying to run the script from
windows as per the bottom of page 37 in the manual.
--
Cheers

DrT

*** Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and may your God go with you! ***
TeraByte Support
Posts: 3041
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 10:37 pm

Re: Experimentation

Post by TeraByte Support »

just choose it from the start menus, or double-click it in windows explorer,
or go to the directory and type "run nameofscript.tbs" or "runtbs
nameofscript.tbs"


"DrTeeth" wrote in message news:15981@public.tbosdt...

On Sat, 10 Nov 2018 07:42:30 PST, just as I was about to take a herb,
Eric disturbed my reverie and wrote:

>I suppose you are running the tbosdtw.exe program?

Yes. I have tried every combination of trying to run the script from
windows as per the bottom of page 37 in the manual.
--
Cheers

DrT

*** Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and may your God go with you! ***

Eric
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: France

Re: Experimentation

Post by Eric »

Then (after opening tbosdtw.exe), you type "runtbs osdtool"? Or "runtbs ..\scripts\osdtool.tbs"? Can you do a screen shot?
If you launch it from the command line like it the manual (so using "tbosdtw.exe osdtool.tbs"), then you must be in the folder containing tbosdtw.exe, and that folder must contain the osdtool.tbs script. You can also go the folder containing tbosdtw.exe, then launch "tbosdtw.exe ..\scripts\osdtool.tbs".
DrTeeth
Posts: 1289
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:58 pm

Re: Experimentation

Post by DrTeeth »

On Sat, 10 Nov 2018 09:20:22 PST, just as I was about to take a herb,
"TeraByte Support" disturbed my
reverie and wrote:

>or go to the directory and type "run nameofscript.tbs" or "runtbs
>nameofscript.tbs"

These do not work when the commands are run from the scripts folder.

Screenshot here www.drteeth.co.uk/tbu
--
Cheers

DrT

*** Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and may your God go with you! ***
DrTeeth
Posts: 1289
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:58 pm

Re: Experimentation

Post by DrTeeth »

On Sat, 10 Nov 2018 10:15:54 PST, just as I was about to take a herb,
Eric disturbed my reverie and wrote:

>Then (after opening tbosdtw.exe), you type "runtbs osdtool"? Or "runtbs ..\scripts\osdtool.tbs"? Can you do a screen shot?
>If you launch it from the command line like it the manual (so using "tbosdtw.exe osdtool.tbs"), then you must be in the folder containing tbosdtw.exe, and that folder must contain the osdtool.tbs script. You can also go the folder containing tbosdtw.exe, then launch "tbosdtw.exe ..\scripts\osdtool.tbs".
>
Hi Eric,

We are making progress. Only "runtbs ..\scripts\osdtool.tbs" works.
The others produce an error. Screenshots here www.drteeth.co.uk/tbu.
--
Cheers

DrT

*** Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and may your God go with you! ***
tas3086
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Experimentation

Post by tas3086 »

I normally copy all of the scripts into the win directory.

You need to do the "runtbs ..\scripts\osdtool.tbs" in order to run any script without the above suggestion. Copying all off the script to the win directory will allow you to just do as you originally tried …. runtbs osdtool.tbs.

to do this, after starting tbosdtw, enter the following command: "copy file *.tbs /y" (the /y will copy files without asking you if you want to copy each file. You might try it without the /y the first time). then try the runtbs osdtool.tbs. command again to verify that it now works.

Good luck.
TeraByte Support
Posts: 3041
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 10:37 pm

Re: Experimentation

Post by TeraByte Support »

"run" and "runtbs" are tbosdt commands so you'd run that first then run the
script. From the command line you can do what you're doing or "start" it or
as mentioned, just double click it or choose from the start menus.


"DrTeeth" wrote in message news:15984@public.tbosdt...

On Sat, 10 Nov 2018 09:20:22 PST, just as I was about to take a herb,
"TeraByte Support"

disturbed my
reverie and wrote:

>or go to the directory and type "run nameofscript.tbs" or "runtbs
>nameofscript.tbs"

These do not work when the commands are run from the scripts folder.

Screenshot here www.drteeth.co.uk/tbu
--
Cheers

DrT

*** Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, and may your God go with you! ***

Post Reply