Page 2 of 3

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:33 pm
by giulia
Brian K wrote:
> We are all suggesting Scale to Fit. You seem worried about the various
> Options. What is your concern?
hi
just would like to hear the terabyte support
and because we are talking about ssd to ssd (same brand , same model ) only different size and not hard disk to ssd

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 12:59 am
by TeraByte Support(PP)
The advice would still be the same. You would still want to use "Scale to Fit" regardless of whether HD to SSD or SSD to SSD. If you don't use that option the partitions will not be resized to use the new drive's space.

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:00 am
by giulia
TeraByte Support(PP) wrote:
> The advice would still be the same. You would still want to use "Scale
> to Fit" regardless of whether HD to SSD or SSD to SSD. If you don't
> use that option the partitions will not be resized to use the new drive's
> space.
hi
thanks
included ? quote "With just those two partitions you can just copy the disk to the SSD. You would want to use the "Scale to Fit" and "Align to Target" options for the copy. Additionally, you would want the following global options enabled: "Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries," "Automatic Scaling Restrictions," and "Automatic Boot Partition Update"."

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:56 am
by TeraByte Support(PP)
The assumption is that your existing SSD is already aligned and that the default IFW settings are still set. You would just need to do the restore of the old SSD disk backup to the new SSD and use the "Scale to Fit" option.

If alignment needs to be changed or you are unsure, you would use "Align to Target" and make sure the global "Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries" option is enabled.

The global "Automatic Scaling Restrictions" and "Automatic Boot Partition Update" options are enabled by default. If you have changed them you would normally want to enable them before doing the restore.

In the case of your quoted text, the user was copying from a HD to a SSD. The options stated were to make sure the alignment was correct on the SSD regardless of the alignment used on the HD. This usually matters less with SSD to SSD copies/restores since the source SSD is usually correctly aligned.

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 11:42 am
by giulia
TeraByte Support(PP) wrote:
> The assumption is that your existing SSD is already aligned and that the
> default IFW settings are still set. You would just need to do the restore
> of the old SSD disk backup to the new SSD and use the "Scale to
> Fit" option.
>
> If alignment needs to be changed or you are unsure, you would use
> "Align to Target" and make sure the global "Align Partitions
> on 1MiB Boundaries" option is enabled.
>
> The global "Automatic Scaling Restrictions" and "Automatic
> Boot Partition Update" options are enabled by default. If you have
> changed them you would normally want to enable them before doing the
> restore.
>
> In the case of your quoted text, the user was copying from a HD to a SSD.
> The options stated were to make sure the alignment was correct on the SSD
> regardless of the alignment used on the HD. This usually matters less with
> SSD to SSD copies/restores since the source SSD is usually correctly
> aligned.
thanks a lot
i will use "Scale to Fit" option"
my ssd does need alignment , when w10 come out , i did an installation ,and the ssd was new

The global "Automatic Scaling Restrictions" and "Automatic
> Boot Partition Update" options are enabled by default.
i will be sure they are enabled!

thanks!
my last question ? about disk signature? what should i set?
i prefer to create an image and not copy , i guess i get the same results creating an drive image instead copying a drive (don't know why should i use copy , i don't know if there is usefulness using copy)

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:06 pm
by mjnelson99


On 1/31/2016 12:42 PM, giulia wrote:
> TeraByte Support(PP) wrote:
>> The assumption is that your existing SSD is already aligned and that the
>> default IFW settings are still set. You would just need to do the restore
>> of the old SSD disk backup to the new SSD and use the "Scale to
>> Fit" option.
>>
>> If alignment needs to be changed or you are unsure, you would use
>> "Align to Target" and make sure the global "Align Partitions
>> on 1MiB Boundaries" option is enabled.
>>
>> The global "Automatic Scaling Restrictions" and "Automatic
>> Boot Partition Update" options are enabled by default. If you have
>> changed them you would normally want to enable them before doing the
>> restore.
>>
>> In the case of your quoted text, the user was copying from a HD to a SSD.
>> The options stated were to make sure the alignment was correct on the SSD
>> regardless of the alignment used on the HD. This usually matters less with
>> SSD to SSD copies/restores since the source SSD is usually correctly
>> aligned.
> thanks a lot
> i will use "Scale to Fit" option"
> my ssd does need alignment , when w10 come out , i did an installation ,and the ssd was new
>
> The global "Automatic Scaling Restrictions" and "Automatic
>> Boot Partition Update" options are enabled by default.
> i will be sure they are enabled!
>
> thanks!
> my last question ? about disk signature? what should i set?
> i prefer to create an image and not copy , i guess i get the same results creating an drive image instead copying a drive (don't know why should i use copy , i don't know if there is usefulness using copy)
>
>
A copy would probably be one step. A restore requires 2 steps - creating
the image and then restoring the image.
Either will most likely be fine.
Mary

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:30 pm
by TeraByte Support(PP)
giulia wrote:
> my last question ? about disk signature? what should i set?

Since the new SSD will be replacing the old SSD you don't need to change the signature or GUIDs. Just remove the old SSD, install the new one, and perform the restore.

> i prefer to create an image and not copy , i guess i get the same results creating an
> drive image instead copying a drive (don't know why should i use copy , i don't know
> if there is usefulness using copy)

You can do either way. The options would be the same. However, if do regular backups or want to have a backup before switching drives restoring the image makes sense and doesn't require both drives to be connected at the same time, which may make it easier.

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:58 am
by giulia
TeraByte Support(PP) wrote:
> giulia wrote:
> > my last question ? about disk signature? what should i set?
>
> Since the new SSD will be replacing the old SSD you don't need to change the
> signature or GUIDs. Just remove the old SSD, install the new one, and perform the
> restore.
>
> > i prefer to create an image and not copy , i guess i get the same results
> creating an
> > drive image instead copying a drive (don't know why should i use copy , i don't
> know
> > if there is usefulness using copy)
>
> You can do either way. The options would be the same. However, if do regular backups
> or want to have a backup before switching drives restoring the image makes sense and
> doesn't require both drives to be connected at the same time, which may make it
> easier.

dear sir
may i ask another question ?
i have noticed that w10 in registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
doesn't store partitions , it stores partition name , you can see these screenshot
http://i.imgur.com/98zAWpX.png

i have 4 hard disk mounted and several partitions
but there is only 1 \??\Volume{db50aced-b*

By the way i just boot image for windows ,winpe w10 based and under global settings Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries is [b]Disabled[/b] , i had to enable it
thanks

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:49 am
by TeraByte Support(PP)
Normally, you don't need to be concerned with MountedDevices entries. Are your other partitions that are assigned drive letters showing up with their letters?

If you want the "Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries" option enabled you would need to run IFW in Windows and enable it in Settings so it gets saved to the IFW.INI file. Then recreate the TBWinPE/RE boot media. It will copy in the IFW.INI file with the saved setting. Alternatively, you can place a copy of IFW.INI (configured how you want) into the TBWinPE/RE project folder and it will be used in the builds.

Re: how can i copy my w10 to a new drive?

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:17 am
by giulia
TeraByte Support(PP) wrote:
> Normally, you don't need to be concerned with MountedDevices entries. Are
> your other partitions that are assigned drive letters showing up with their
> letters?
>
> If you want the "Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries" option
> enabled you would need to run IFW in Windows and enable it in Settings so
> it gets saved to the IFW.INI file. Then recreate the TBWinPE/RE boot media.
> It will copy in the IFW.INI file with the saved setting. Alternatively, you
> can place a copy of IFW.INI (configured how you want) into the TBWinPE/RE
> project folder and it will be used in the builds.
hi
yes there are several paritition with drive letters 13 ,partition with 13 names
but only 1 \??\Volume{db50**** related to my dvd burner

yes thanks but about Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries , i don't understand why they are not enabled by default , even Automatic Scaling Restrictions is disabled by default

i just uninstall image for windows 2.98 it include image for linux and BootIt BM
i create a winpe w10 64bit based , a image for linux usb and BootIt BM usb ,and on all the tree recovery usbs Align Partitions on 1MiB Boundaries and Automatic Scaling Restrictions are disabled by defualt ,seeing are so important , i'm wondering why they are disabled by default

thanks for the support