Using Bootit BM in vmware 5 anyone done it?

User discussion and information resource forum for BootIt Bare Metal.

Using Bootit BM in vmware 5 anyone done it?

Postby zaaman42 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:06 pm

Let me preface this by saying that I would not ordinarily try Bootit BM in a virtual machine but my options are limited. This is just an emergency fix to get me through this week before I reprovision a new machine. I have an XP Professional OS machine in VMWare 5 that has run out of space on the C drive. I have another mounted disk in the virtual machine with free unallocated space that I can use to increase the C drive. Bootit BM boots fine and can see the partitions in the virtual machine. But when I try a resize on the C drive Bootit BM freezes on the check disk. Has anyone tried something like this and gotten it to work? Are there any options that should be enabled or disabled when creating the ISO image for Bootit BM? Or does anyone have any suggestions on work arounds?

Thanks, Alan
zaaman42
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:53 pm

Re: Using Bootit BM in vmware 5 anyone done it?

Postby TeraByte Support » Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:56 pm

It's worked in prior vmware versions (except for 256 color mode). Provided
the environment virtualizes a machine properly, you should have no problem.
Have you let it sit? maybe their implementation of BIOS disk services is
slow? Also, you could try creating without mouse support as moving the mouse
within a BIOS int causes some BIOSes to hang (although vmware hasn't had a
problem in the past).

"zaaman42" wrote in message news:3099@public.bootitbm...

Let me preface this by saying that I would not ordinarily try Bootit BM in a
virtual machine but my options are limited. This is just an emergency fix to
get me through this week before I reprovision a new machine. I have an XP
Professional OS machine in VMWare 5 that has run out of space on the C
drive. I have another mounted disk in the virtual machine with free
unallocated space that I can use to increase the C drive. Bootit BM boots
fine and can see the partitions in the virtual machine. But when I try a
resize on the C drive Bootit BM freezes on the check disk. Has anyone tried
something like this and gotten it to work? Are there any options that
should be enabled or disabled when creating the ISO image for Bootit BM? Or
does anyone have any suggestions on work arounds?

Thanks, Alan

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2281
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm

Re: Using Bootit BM in vmware 5 anyone done it?

Postby zaaman42 » Tue Aug 28, 2012 9:26 am

Thanks for the info. I'll try disabling mouse support.

Thanks, Alan
zaaman42
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:53 pm

Re: Using Bootit BM in vmware 5 anyone done it?

Postby 30075 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 11:31 am

It may be too late now, but it appears to me you are putting way more effort into this than is required. Use the VMware stanadalone converter to increase the C: drive.
30075
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:32 am


Return to BootIt Bare Metal