General question about the product

User discussion and information resource forum for BootIt Bare Metal and BootIt UEFI

General question about the product

Postby gal » Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:21 pm

Why does some of the configuration needs to be done before creating the boot disc and some during the installation?

Why was the UI changed from NG, which resembled Windows classic, to a "bluish" one?
gal
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 1:03 pm

Re: General question about the product

Postby TeraByte Support » Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:19 pm

"gal" wrote in message news:14147@public.bootitbm...

>Why does some of the configuration needs to be done before creating the
>boot disc and some during the installation?

Can you be more specific?

>Why was the UI changed from NG, which resembled Windows classic, to a
>"bluish" one?

Why not. You can set your own colors if you like.

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm

Re: General question about the product

Postby mjnelson99 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:42 pm

You can also set the print size.

On 9/6/2017 8:19 PM, TeraByte Support wrote:
> "gal" wrote in message news:14147@public.bootitbm...
>
>> Why does some of the configuration needs to be done before creating the
>> boot disc and some during the installation?
>
> Can you be more specific?
>
>> Why was the UI changed from NG, which resembled Windows classic, to a
>> "bluish" one?
>
> Why not. You can set your own colors if you like.
>
>
mjnelson99
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: General question about the product

Postby hopperyelena » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:51 am

I installed 1 terabyte of a hard drive to get some breathing space.
I was surprised to see that the available space in my ‘properties’ section still shows the older 500 GB that I had.
Please help? At that time I need a project work for my college, but due to this problem I take a help from for my project work.
hopperyelena
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:27 am

Re: General question about the product

Postby TeraByte Support » Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:56 pm

Use the resize option.

"hopperyelena" wrote in message news:14538@public.bootitbm...

I installed 1 terabyte of a hard drive to get some breathing space.
I was surprised to see that the available space in my 'properties' section
still shows the older 500 GB that I had.
Please help? At that time I need a project work for my college, but due to
this problem I take a help from

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2563
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm


Return to BootIt Collection

cron