IFW Shows Borked times

User discussion and information resource forum for Image products.

IFW Shows Borked times

Postby TAC109 » Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:47 pm

I was running an incremental backup on my laptop the other day that normally takes about 40 minutes. It seemed to be running slowly so I checked and discovered the laptop was running on battery by mistake. After I plugged in the power I noticed that the displayed times (elapsed and remaining) were very incorrect (see image). Was this because the CPU clock speed changed after I connected the mains power? (The backup completed in the usual time.)
Attachments
IFW Borked Times.jpg
IFW Borked Times.jpg (63.58 KiB) Viewed 174 times
TAC109
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: IFW Shows Borked times

Postby TeraByte Support(PP) » Sun Oct 01, 2017 9:29 pm

If the computer's clock/time changes during the operation it can cause issues like that.
Paul Purviance
TeraByte Support
TeraByte Support(PP)
 
Posts: 1099
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:51 pm

Re: IFW Shows Borked times

Postby TAC109 » Sun Oct 01, 2017 10:01 pm

PP wrote:
> If the computer's clock/time changes during the operation it can cause issues like that.


All I did was connect power to the laptop. I did not adjust the clock.

TAC109
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: IFW Shows Borked times

Postby TeraByte Support » Sun Oct 01, 2017 10:44 pm

does it sync with NTP server?



"Tom Cole" wrote in message news:14228@public.image...

PP

wrote:
> If the computer's clock/time changes during the operation it can cause
> issues like that.


All I did was connect power to the laptop. I did not adjust the clock.

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2310
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm

Re: IFW Shows Borked times

Postby TAC109 » Sun Oct 01, 2017 11:06 pm

In settings, 'set time automatically' is on (Win 10).
(This would be the case with the vast majority of computers, surely.)

TeraByte Support wrote:
> does it sync with NTP server?
>
>
>
> "Tom Cole" wrote in message news:14228@public.image...
>
> PP
>
> wrote:
>> If the computer's clock/time changes during the operation it can cause
>> issues like that.
>
>
> All I did was connect power to the laptop. I did not adjust the clock.


>



TAC109
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:41 pm


Return to Image for DOS/Linux/Windows