IFW 3.02. unreliable "show command" :-(

User discussion and information resource forum for Image products.

IFW 3.02. unreliable "show command" :-(

Postby schittli » Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:16 pm

Good evening

We used to work with the ostensible great "show command" button to create command lines.
Unfortunately, it looks like the "show command" button does not include the default Image for Windows Settings into the command line.

This is *very* annoying, because there is a reason why we can define default settings...
and, for us, the "show command" button is meant to create identical jobs as the are executed by the GUI.
Unfortunately, this is wrong.

Coud you please fix it or add an option that "show command" always shows the real command?

Thanks a lot,
kind regards, Tom
schittli
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:21 am

Re: IFW 3.02. unreliable "show command" :-(

Postby Brian K » Wed Oct 05, 2016 3:20 pm

Tom,

Which defaults aren't appearing in Show Command? Mine works OK.
Brian K
 
Posts: 1174
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:11 pm

Re: IFW 3.02. unreliable "show command" :-(

Postby schittli » Thu Oct 06, 2016 2:30 pm

Good evening

Thanks a lot for your test!, I have different examples which do not work:

- If in the IFW-Setting PHYLock is completely disabled, the created command does not add PHYLock
(This is really bad if we create reusable commands which must disable PHYLock)
- if we enable "Completion Alarm", it will not be added to the command line
- if we enable align to 1MiB boundaries, it will not be added to the command line
...

At least, a warning should be displayed, that the "Show Command" button does not reflect the real command and should not be used to create commandlines using the GUI (which is a pity, because using the GUI is much faster than reading the Manual [which is great, by the way]).

Thanks a lot,
kind regards,
Tom

/pldis PHYLockDisable=1
schittli
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:21 am

Re: IFW 3.02. unreliable "show command" :-(

Postby TeraByte Support » Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:17 pm

"global" options are not put on the command line. At higher log levels
they are output in the log. Those global options are active when in the
..ini file even for command line operations for convenience (originally they
weren't). We could probably do something to offer an option to include
global items (on dos or other limited command line length environments,
adding additional items could make the command line too long, which if I
recall is why defaults were changed years ago).


"schittli" wrote in message news:12625@public.image...

Good evening

Thanks a lot for your test!, I have different examples which do not work:

- If in the IFW-Setting PHYLock is completely disabled, the created command
does not add PHYLock
(This is really bad if we create reusable commands which must disable
PHYLock)
- if we enable "Completion Alarm", it will not be added to the command line
- if we enable align to 1MiB boundaries, it will not be added to the command
line
....

At least, a warning should be displayed, that the "Show Command" button does
not reflect the real command and should not be used to create commandlines
using the GUI (which is a pity, because using the GUI is much faster than
reading the Manual [which is great, by the way]).

Thanks a lot,
kind regards,
Tom

/pldis PHYLockDisable=1

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2310
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm


Return to Image for DOS/Linux/Windows