Which is the right option to clone ssd?

User discussion and information resource forum for Image products.

Which is the right option to clone ssd?

Postby TDC999 » Tue May 03, 2016 4:24 am

Hi everyone,

I cloned yesterday my old ssd (appr. 476 GB) to a new one (Samsung Evo 850 ca. 465 GB). I remember i had some problems getting it going but when i deleted the last partition (was empty anyway) it worked. But when i checked today in diskpart the offset of the disk was 1413 KB which is not good :shock: So can i fix this somehow or should i (with that i mean is it better to) clone again? And if i clone again which is the right setting "Scale to fit" or the other. Which settings are important to make it work this time?

Greetings!
TDC999
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:15 am

Re: Which is the right option to clone ssd?

Postby TeraByte Support » Tue May 03, 2016 10:29 pm

you'd enable align on 1mib, and the option to align to target and/or remove
gaps.


"TDC999" wrote in message news:11467@public.image...

Hi everyone,

I cloned yesterday my old ssd (appr. 476 GB) to a new one (Samsung Evo 850
ca. 465 GB). I remember i had some problems getting it going but when i
deleted the last partition (was empty anyway) it worked. But when i checked
today in diskpart the offset of the disk was 1413 KB which is not good

![:shock:]({SMILIES_PATH}/icon_eek.gif)

So can i fix this somehow or should i (with that i mean is it better to)
clone again? And if i clone again which is the right setting "Scale to fit"
or the other. Which settings are important to make it work this time?

Greetings!

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2273
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm

Re: Which is the right option to clone ssd?

Postby TDC999 » Wed May 04, 2016 10:00 am

Thanks for that answer.

I would have a question back. The setting "remove gaps" is this save to make the default setting for cloning ssd to ssd (assuming windows machines) or should i better leave this alone? I am asking because windows sometimes leaves 8 MB of unallocated Space between partitions which are there in case one converts the disk to dynamic disk...

Greetings!
TDC999
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:15 am

Re: Which is the right option to clone ssd?

Postby TeraByte Support » Wed May 04, 2016 11:37 pm

You can use it.

"TDC999" wrote in message news:11472@public.image...

Thanks for that answer.

I would have a question back. The setting "remove gaps" is this save to make
the default setting for cloning ssd to ssd (assuming windows machines) or
should i better leave this alone? I am asking because windows sometimes
leaves 8 MB of unallocated Space between partitions which are there in case
one converts the disk to dynamic disk...

Greetings!

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2273
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm


Return to Image for DOS/Linux/Windows

cron