Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

User discussion and information resource forum for Image products.

Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby timg11 » Sat Feb 20, 2016 8:18 am

I'm using IFW 2.98 x64 to restore a single partition.

On the screen "select where to restore the partitions", the tree looks like
HD1 MBR (1907720 MiB) (cksum)
(D:) DRIVE_D (1000000 MiB) cksum
(E:) DRIVE_E (907720 MiB) cksum

The blue selection highlight is on the line with DRIVE_D when I click Next
I get the warning that (D:) DRIVE_D on HD1 will be overwritten.

I click Yes, and see the Restore Options page. I set the Resize after Restore to the largest size (I'm restoring to a new, bigger drive).
I click Next and get to the final confirmation screen.

The summary says:
Operation: restore individual items
From: \\network-path\D-drive-image-file
To: Drive 1 [1.82 TiB] E: {WDC WD20EFRX}


That E: in the final confirmation is unexpected and troubling. I do not want to restore to E: I set IFW to restore to D:, and the overwrite warning confirmed it.

What does this E: in the final summary mean?
timg11
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby timg11 » Sat Feb 20, 2016 8:47 am

I verified I had a good backup of the E: drive and went ahead and clicked Next to proceed with the restore.
The Operation dialog now says:
Restoring Image
Processing 1 of 1
Restoring: <imagefile>
To: Drive 1 (D:) DRIVE_D Partition (01).....

I can confirm that the E: drive has not been overwritten.
So despite the summary, IFW does the right thing in operation. But I think presenting the "E:" in the summary is a bug, or if not, it is very confusing.
timg11
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby TeraByte Support » Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:42 pm

the description is just of the hd itself (same one you'll see when simple
operations enabled) , the drive letters list after it so they know what
drive it is. If you saw D: in the list and didn't delete it with the del
key, it should still show in the description since the drive letter is
obtained for both places the same way.

"timg11" wrote in message news:11128@public.image...

I'm using IFW 2.98 x64 to restore a single partition.

On the screen "select where to restore the partitions", the tree looks like
HD1 MBR (1907720 MiB) (cksum)
(D:) DRIVE_D (1000000 MiB) cksum
(E:) DRIVE_E (907720 MiB) cksum

The blue selection highlight is on the line with DRIVE_D when I click Next
I get the warning that (D:) DRIVE_D on HD1 will be overwritten.

I click Yes, and see the Restore Options page. I set the Resize after
Restore to the largest size (I'm restoring to a new, bigger drive).
I click Next and get to the final confirmation screen.

The summary says:
Operation: restore individual items
From: \\network-path\D-drive-image-file
To: Drive 1 [1.82 TiB] E: {WDC WD20EFRX}


That E: in the final confirmation is unexpected and troubling. I do not want
to restore to E: I set IFW to restore to D:, and the overwrite warning
confirmed it.

What does this E: in the final summary mean?

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm

Re: Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby Zeamolet » Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:00 pm

I know you guys so much, that I have to answer this question.
Zeamolet
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:37 pm

Re: Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby sergios » Fri Feb 26, 2016 9:38 am

So did you fix this issue?
Billy Joel Tour dates available here: http://billyjoeltourdates.com/
Last edited by sergios on Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
sergios
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:16 pm

Re: Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby TeraByte Support » Fri Feb 26, 2016 9:45 am

no, as mentioned, it's a description of the target drive, not partition, if the partition is deleted, it won't show, otherwise if it had one, it should show in the description. But, just now was able to see one condition where it doesn't show on the list when chosen as target and it was D: (fat32), but none of the other letters do it, fat32 or ntfs, so we'll look at it, but it's nothing to be concerned about, it's showing the target drive not partition.


"sergios" wrote in message news:11168@public.image...

So did you fix this issue?
TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm

Re: Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby timg11 » Sat Feb 27, 2016 11:51 am

TeraByte Support wrote:
> the description is just of the hd itself (same one you'll see when simple
> operations enabled) , the drive letters list after it so they know what
> drive it is. If you saw D: in the list and didn't delete it with the del
>
> key, it should still show in the description since the drive letter is
> obtained for both places the same way.
>

I was still confused after reading your answer, so I went through the steps to restore to another drive with two partitions and two drive letters. In this case, the verification screen showed something like:
To: Drive 1 [931.51 GiB] C: E: {ST31000528AS}

That is consistent with what you said - presenting a description of the whole drive.

However, the issue that caused me to post was when I restored to a drive with two partitions and two drive letters, and the final verification said:
To: Drive 1 [1.82 TiB] E: {WDC WD20EFRX}

Why was D: omitted? That is what is confusing to me. If I was restoring to E: I wouldn't have thought about it. But since I was restoring to D: it seems very strange to only show the _other_ drive letter.

When you say "If you saw D: in the list and didn't delete it" do you mean delete text or drive letters within the IFW GUI? Or deleting the description text after copying it? I'm sure that the D: was not listed in the GUI. As far as I know, IFW doesn't support CTRL-C copy from that screen, so I had to type what I saw. But I'm quite sure there was no D: listed, or I would not have posted the question.
timg11
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 9:31 am

Re: Confusing (wrong?) drive designator in restore Summary?

Postby TeraByte Support » Sat Feb 27, 2016 2:19 pm

already checked out, it's because if the new partition changes alignment it
doesn't find the drive letter.

"timg11" wrote in message news:11178@public.image...

TeraByte Support wrote:
> the description is just of the hd itself (same one you'll see when simple
> operations enabled) , the drive letters list after it so they know what
> drive it is. If you saw D: in the list and didn't delete it with the del
>
> key, it should still show in the description since the drive letter is
> obtained for both places the same way.
>

I was still confused after reading your answer, so I went through the steps
to restore to another drive with two partitions and two drive letters. In
this case, the verification screen showed something like:
To: Drive 1 [931.51 GiB] C: E: {ST31000528AS}

That is consistent with what you said - presenting a description of the
whole drive.

However, the issue that caused me to post was when I restored to a drive
with two partitions and two drive letters, and the final verification said:
To: Drive 1 [1.82 TiB] E: {WDC WD20EFRX}

Why was D: omitted? That is what is confusing to me. If I was restoring to
E: I wouldn't have thought about it. But since I was restoring to D: it
seems very strange to only show the _other_ drive letter.

When you say "If you saw D: in the list and didn't delete it" do you mean
delete text or drive letters within the IFW GUI? Or deleting the
description text after copying it? I'm sure that the D: was not listed in
the GUI. As far as I know, IFW doesn't support CTRL-C copy from that
screen, so I had to type what I saw. But I'm quite sure there was no D:
listed, or I would not have posted the question.

TeraByte Support
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:37 pm


Return to Image for DOS/Linux/Windows

cron